The musings and offerings of a burgeoning greetings master

Sunday, February 16, 2014

Puttin' on the Dog for Valentine's Day

Well, I have to admit, I am not a huge fan of Valentine's Day. I will, of course, do a Valentine for Charlie, and I am happy (!) to do so, but for the most part, pink and red together doesn't blow my skirt up, and I think the 70's and 80's killed ANYTHING heart-shaped for me.

However, I bit the bullet, and came up with this- 

Note the big hit of coral in with the aforementioned disliked red and pink.  Makes it all that much more palatable for me. 

Charlie just about always has a dog card for me, so this year I returned the favor.  This is from a Hero Arts set called Happy Day Animals, and I really like both him and the butterfly that is giving him a kiss in his big pink nose!

I hand stamped the background as well with an ancient set I have.  What is it called? Hmmmm....

The scallops were done with a PTI die, and the cloud dies are Amuse Studio.  I fussy cut the images, and colored them with Copics.

I made a lovely chicken and asparagus risotto, and chocolate cupcakes for dinner, and we ate our weight in the chocolates we bought each other. They were delish!

Hope you had a lovely V-day.

Thanks for stopping by!
All Best-


  1. You did real well with the red, pink & coral!
    It's a cute card!
    I also like all the Christmas cards you posted in the previous post.
    Glad to hear you're on your way for 2014!

  2. you're back!! super fun card! I like the way the flowers pop up!

  3. Lol...I am having a hard time making a serious comment here! I keep getting this visual of your skirt blowing up! Okay, seriously, this card is so sweet, and it sounds like you and Charlie had a wonderful time. Thanks for sharing, and hope your week is a good one :-)

  4. Love it!! The coral does help. But as great as the card is, my mind keeps going to the chicken and asparagus risotto - mmmmmmmmm! Happy Valentine's Day and thanks for sharing. So glad to see you on here.

  5. I was planning on commenting about the cute card, but now all I can think about is risotto and chocolate cupcakes!! So fun!

  6. Ha ha...looks like everyone is reading the blog and dreaming of your risotto!!! But really, that card is awesome the doggie! Cute animals and yummy food makes for a dynamite Valentines Day!

  7. Awwww......that is soooo cute!! Now I have that Heart song in my head....The Dog and the Butterfly.....remember that?? Yeah...I was a teen in the 80's but I still love hearts!!! And red and pink! LOL Your valentine's day with your valentine sounds heavenly!!!


Your comments mean so much. Thanks for taking the time!